Skip to main content
Drop BeaconDrop Beacon

Fjell Foam Insert vs Old School ESM-1

Our pick

Fjell Foam Insert

  • Fjell Foam Insert costs $1,785 less than Old School ESM-1
  • Fjell Foam Insert sells out faster (19-pt higher sell-through rate)

Based on price, sell-through rate, resale value, and retailer availability. Full comparison below.

GrimsmoEmerson Knives
Price$15.00(cheaper)$1,800.00
CategoryKnivesKnives
BrandGrimsmoEmerson Knives
Availability
In Stock
Sold Out
Brand sell-through% sold out99.4%80%
Median sell timehours to sell out1.8d12.5d
Retailers12
Resale premiumvs retail price-3%$1,750.00 avg ask

Drop Beacon may earn a commission when you buy through affiliate links on this page — at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, the Fjell Foam Insert or the Old School ESM-1?

The Fjell Foam Insert is cheaper at $15.00, versus $1,800.00 for the Old School ESM-1 — a difference of $1,785.00.

Does the Old School ESM-1 hold its resale value?

On the secondary market the Old School ESM-1 carries a -3% discount to its retail price.

Which sells out faster, the Fjell Foam Insert or the Old School ESM-1?

The Fjell Foam Insert sells out faster: the brand behind it has a 99.4% sell-through rate, versus 80% for the Old School ESM-1.

Where can I buy the Fjell Foam Insert and Old School ESM-1?

Drop Beacon tracks the Fjell Foam Insert across 1 retailer and the Old School ESM-1 across 2, comparing live prices and linking out to each.

Click Change on any product image to swap it out.