Skip to main content
Drop BeaconDrop Beacon

Fjell Foam Insert vs Hog B8 Fixed Blade

Our pick

Fjell Foam Insert

  • Fjell Foam Insert costs $385 less than Hog B8 Fixed Blade
  • Fjell Foam Insert sells out faster (44-pt higher sell-through rate)

Based on price, sell-through rate, resale value, and retailer availability. Full comparison below.

GrimsmoBusse Combat
Price$15.00(cheaper)$400.00
CategoryKnivesKnives
BrandGrimsmoBusse Combat
Availability
In Stock
Sold Out
Brand sell-through% sold out99.4%55.6%
Median sell timehours to sell out1.8d12.4d
Retailers11
Resale premiumvs retail price0%$400.00 avg ask

Hog B8 Fixed Blade

Drop Beacon may earn a commission when you buy through affiliate links on this page — at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, the Fjell Foam Insert or the Hog B8 Fixed Blade?

The Fjell Foam Insert is cheaper at $15.00, versus $400.00 for the Hog B8 Fixed Blade — a difference of $385.00.

Does the Hog B8 Fixed Blade hold its resale value?

On the secondary market the Hog B8 Fixed Blade carries a 0% premium over its retail price.

Which sells out faster, the Fjell Foam Insert or the Hog B8 Fixed Blade?

The Fjell Foam Insert sells out faster: the brand behind it has a 99.4% sell-through rate, versus 55.6% for the Hog B8 Fixed Blade.

Where can I buy the Fjell Foam Insert and Hog B8 Fixed Blade?

Drop Beacon tracks the Fjell Foam Insert across 1 retailer and the Hog B8 Fixed Blade across 1, comparing live prices and linking out to each.

Click Change on any product image to swap it out.